Overblog Follow this blog
Edit page Administration Create my blog

Travel Tips: How To Get Vietnam Visa Extension For US Travelers?

Visa On Arrival In Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam)

Passport And Visa Extension

 

Visa is considered the prerequisite for foreign visitors when deciding to pay a visit to Vietnam and US nation citizen now can either choose to apply for visa through Vietnam embassy USA in the host country or online gate.

 

In order to get visa extension from the Vietnamese immigration authorities (including for overstaying your visa), your passport should have at the least six months' legality remaining at the time of application. This requirement is subject to change at other update, so you need confirm with the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam.

 

If you can not get a valid visa in your passport, your departure can be delay from Vietnam

 

To get more detailed information on passports and visas for Vietnam, including lost or stolen passports, visa replacements and exit visas, please visit the US Embassy or Consulate-General in Vietnam websites.

 

You are required to submit your copies of a recent passport photo with you in case you need a replacement passport while overseas. For information on reporting and replacing your lost or stolen passport, contact with the US Passport Office, or visit US Passport Office website.

 

Registration requirements

 

Travelers over the world who come to Vietnam are required to register their place of residence with the local police within 24 hours of arrival.

 

Travelers staying at a hotel or homestay should check with hotel or homestay management that registration is totally completed as part of the normal check-in process. You are required to provide your passport details to the hotel or homestay for registration to be completed. In some hotels, travelers might be requested to leave passports with hotel staff for registration purposes. While this is common process, it is not a legal requirement for hotels to keep your passport for the full duration of your stay.

 

Foreigners staying at a private residence, for example, at the residence of family or friends, must register by visiting the local police station, with a translator if needed. Please note, the Embassy or Consulate-General cannot provide translation services to assist with registration. If you are staying at a private residence, you must ensure that your local host has complied with the legal obligations associated with the pre-registration of foreign guests.

 

Foreign visitors staying at a private house, for example, at the home of family or friends, must register by visiting the local police station, with a translator if needed or your friend. Please remember that the Embassy or Consulate-General can not provide translation services to assist with your registration. If you are staying at private house, you must ensure that your local host has obeyed with the legal obligations associated with the pre-registration of foreign guests.

 

Re-entry visas

 

If you want to leave Vietnam and return during your trip, you should hold a valid Vietnamese multiple-entry visa.

 

US citizens planning to travel to neighbouring countries should refer to the travel advisories for Cambodia, Laos and China.

 

Customs

 

Foreign currency (including cash and travellers cheques) is over $US5,000, Vietnamese Dong 15,000,000 and gold exceeding 300 grams must be declared at customs (with supporting documentation) upon arrival and departure. Excess currency and gold not declared may be confiscated at the port of entry/exit and the passenger arrested and/or fined. These requirements may be subject to change and you should contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam for the most up to date information.

 

Click here for more tips

To be informed of the latest articles, subscribe:
Top